Meet This Year’s Young Professionals

  Photos/Len Marks Photography  The 2017 Long Island Young professionals.

Photos/Len Marks Photography
The 2017 Long Island Young professionals.

 Young Professionals co-chairs Diane Palma, left, and Cooper Macco, right, are pictured with Brian Yudewitz, chamber chairman elect.

Young Professionals co-chairs Diane Palma, left, and Cooper Macco, right, are pictured with Brian Yudewitz, chamber chairman elect.

 Suffolk Executive Steve Bellone awards the first annual Scott Martella Alumni Award to Scott’s parents, Stacy and Stephen Martella.

Suffolk Executive Steve Bellone awards the first annual Scott Martella Alumni Award to Scott’s parents, Stacy and Stephen Martella.

The Huntington Chamber of Commerce hosted its annual Long Island’s Young Professionals awards ceremony last Thursday.

The ceremony, which spotlights Long Island’s Young professionals, all under the tender age of 30, celebrated the honorees for their civic engagement, philanthropy and success in their career.

This year’s honorees are:

• Joanna Adduci, Sappo School

• Samuel Bifulco,

Town of Brookhaven

• Lindsay M. Blaszcyk, Suffolk County Young Republicans/South Country CSD

• Richard T. Caputi,

Advance Sound Company

• Phillip Catalani, Dreamseat LLC

• James DePace, Horizon Media

• Frank Esposito, Reliant Plumbing

• Jarett C. Gandolfo, NYS Assemblyman Andrew R. Garbarino

• Steve Zaven Gokberk, Esq., Salenger, Sack, Kimmel, & Bavaro, LLP

• Greg Gordon,

Zimmerman/Edelson, Inc.

• Elaina Gouramanis, Leviton Manufacturing Co., Inc.

• Magie Hassanin, St.Joseph’s College

• Meredith Heller, Alexander Wolf & Company, Inc.

• Damon Thomas Joseph Kirwin, Design & Development Consulting

• Zachary Kitton, Esq., Miller & Caggiano, LLP

• Nick Klingenberg, Esq., Schanker and Hochberg, P.C.

• John E. Koziatek Jr., H2M Architects + Engineers

• Ada Kozicz, Esq., Rivkin Radler Llp

• Michael Kuhn, New York City District Council of Carpenter

• Trish Macari, Caroline James, NY

• Laura Marciano, Laura’s Dance & Fitness Studio, LLC

• Gregory Mccue, Rising Tide Acupuncture, P.C.

• Laura Munafo, Governor’s Office of Storm Recovery

• Allison W. Rosenzweig, Esq., Forchelli, Curto, Deegan, Schwartz, Mineo, & Terrana, LLP

• Kelly Smith, Huntington YMCA

• Reema Sultan, Northwell Health

• Raj Tawney, Cinema Arts Centre

• Samantha Tutoli, Borg & Borg Inc.

• Gino Veneroso, Sunrise of Dix Hills

• Rahema Zia, Cerini & Associates, LLP